← Race to the Major

SemperFi

Asia-Pacific #38
0 stage 31 stage 24 stage 1
hazr · keen · SaVage · shadiy · sliimey
Outside the profile on six of seven. Below it on bounty offered, bounty collected, opponent network, LAN wins, activity and win rate.Band is the other 5 Asia-Pacific sides holding a Major slot · dashed is their median
Down on seven of seven since the 7 September release. Dashed is SemperFi's own profile on 7 Sep · same scale
Profile · against the clubs holding a Major slot
Bounty offered3 Bounty collected7 Opponent network1 LAN wins19 Activity1 Win rate8 Head to head59
Valve's factorsOurs: activity, win rate, head to headPercentile among each region's top 40
<1%
Chance of a place
at the Major
SemperFi are 38th, 33 places outside the 5, 593 points behind 5star
Chance of the Major · Our simulation to the 2 Nov cut
Asia-Pacific standing
38th
  1. 36Legion
  2. 37madlikewizards
  3. 38SemperFi
  4. 39The KnockoutX
  5. 40BORING PLAYERS
33 places outside the Major
VRS points
518
World #327 · 593 behind 5star
Since April
6th to 38th
Valve's standings
Out of the race

Under 1% for the Major in our runs. 593 points behind 5star in the last seat today; a median 36th at the cut.

// Act one

The verdict

Asia-Pacific has 5 slots: 1st place enters at Stage 2; 2nd to 5th start in Stage 1. SemperFi are 38th, 33 places outside.

<1% SemperFi are 38th, 33 places outside the 5, 593 points behind 5star Chance of the Major: our simulation to the 2 Nov cut · standing and points: Valve's, 5 Oct 2026

Who they are racing

Asia-Pacific · 5 slots
CutTeamTodayMajor
1The MongolZ1 · 1–22, 1 place up at the cut>99
Stage 2 line
2BC.Game2 · 1–23, 1 place up at the cut>99
3Chinggis Warriors3 · 3–67, 4 places up at the cut87
4TYLOO4 · 3–61, 3 places down at the cut78
5FlyQuest5 · 3–76, 1 place up at the cut68
The cut · top 5 go
65star5 · 4–75, 1 place down at the cut51
7Lynn Vision7 · 5–84, 3 places down at the cut10
8NEXVOID7 · 6–89, 1 place up at the cut6
9DEPO9 · 9–118, 1 place down at the cut<1
10THUNDER dOWNUNDER14 · 10–1510<1
11SemperFi36 · 35–3738, 27 places up at the cut<1

In the order of their chance of the Major, our simulation's, as Race to the Major orders them; beside each, its median place at the cut and the range the middle 80% of runs put it in. Today is Valve's standing, and the arrow how far the order by chance moves them.

FlyQuest and Chinggis Warriors come up into the 5, Lynn Vision and 5star fall out.

TodayValve's Regional Standings, 5 Oct
1TYLOO1,340
3BC.Game1,318
55star1,111
6FlyQuest1,093
8DEPO1,041
38SemperFi518
At the cutOurs · ordered by chance of the Major · median place and range
4TYLOO4 · 3–678%
1The MongolZ1 · 1–2>99%
2BC.Game2 · 1–2>99%
7Lynn Vision7 · 5–810%
65star5 · 4–751%
5FlyQuest5 · 3–768%
3Chinggis Warriors3 · 3–687%
9DEPO9 · 9–11<1%
8NEXVOID7 · 6–86%
10THUNDER dOWNUNDER14 · 10–15<1%
11SemperFi36 · 35–37<1%
SemperFiComes up across the cutFalls outThe cut

FlyQuest and Chinggis Warriors come up into the 5, Lynn Vision and 5star fall out.

How these numbers are made
  • Today is Valve's Regional Standings. At the cut is our simulation: the clubs in the order of their chance of the Major, as Race to the Major orders them, with each one's median place at the cut and the range the middle 80% of runs fall in. A club further down Valve's standings is listed when its median place reaches the figure.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.

Their calendar to the cut

Events they are known to play

No event before the cut where they are known to play.

// Act two

How they got here

5 matches in Valve's six-month window, 2 won, across 2 events, every figure Valve's own, from the published standings.

27 May – 28 May
ESL Challenger League Season 51: Asia-Pacific
Record1–1
Head to head+9.29
Still counts33%

These results are down to 33% of their original weight.

2 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L TYLOOMay 28A loss -0.15
W THUNDER dOWNUNDERMay 27Bounty collected #1Opponent network #1LAN wins #2 +9.44
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected1 / 10 Opponent network1 / 10 LAN wins1 / 10

Among their most valuable. It holds 3 of the 6 slots that count, level with 1 other event.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. 6 of the thirty slots are filled. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

11 May – 13 May
Asian Champions League 2026
Record1–2
Head to head+1.34
Still counts23%

These results are down to 23% of their original weight: almost out of the window.

3 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L THUNDER dOWNUNDERMay 13A loss -0.59
L KaleidoMay 12A loss -1.48
W Change The GameMay 11Bounty collected #2Opponent network #2LAN wins #1 +3.41
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected1 / 10 Opponent network1 / 10 LAN wins1 / 10

Among their most valuable. It holds 3 of the 6 slots that count, level with 1 other event.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. 6 of the thirty slots are filled. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

How these numbers are made
  • Matches, head-to-head changes, age weights and counting slots are Valve's, from its Regional Standings of 5 October 2026. Which event a match belongs to is our join to bo3's calendar.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.
// Act three

What the rating is made of

Valve's model averages four factors into a starting value, then adjusts it for head-to-head results. For SemperFi that is 506.9 plus 10.6.

The two parts

Valve's · release 5 Oct 2026
Starting value506.9
+
Head to head+10.6
=
Points518

The head-to-head correction is 2.0% of the total. Almost everything about where they sit comes from the four factors, not from whom they have beaten.

The four factors

Valve's · each runs from 0 to 1
Bounty offeredTheir own prize money, their ten best events, aged. Divided by the fifth-highest in the field, capped at 1, then curved. 0.000median 0.386
Bounty collectedThe bounty of the sides they beat, their ten best wins. Divided by ten, then curved. 0.191median 0.340
Opponent networkHow many sides their opponents had beaten, their ten best wins. Divided by ten. 0.001median 0.157
LAN winsWins at LAN events, their ten best, aged. Divided by ten, then by the fifth-highest in the field. 0.022median 0.400
SemperFiMedian of the 11 chasing the slots in Asia-Pacific
The four factors0.000 + 0.191 + 0.001 + 0.022
Their average÷ 4 = 0.054
Stretched onto 400–2,000400 + 0.054 ÷ 0.800 × 1,600 = 507.0
  • 0.800 is the highest average of any roster Valve loaded and 0.000 the lowest, both printed in Valve's file. If the top pulls away, everyone below falls without playing worse.
  • Valve ranked 380 rosters in this release: every lineup with a win and at least five matches in the six-month window.
  • Head to head is added last: a Glicko adjustment, match by match in date order.
  • Valve's file prints 506.9; the factors here are rounded to three decimals.

SemperFi: Below the median of the 11 chasing the slots on all four factors.

How good are they

Ours · not part of Valve's rating

We have no Elo for SemperFi: it ranks clubs with a match in the last 90 days.

The last 5 matches Valve counted · oldest first
W L L W L
Every match by opponent strength

None of the 5 matches was against a side in the world's top 30.

How these numbers are made
  • Valve prints the points rounded to a whole number.
  • In the scatter both axes are Valve's: across, the opponent's world standing (unranked at the far right); up, Valve's head-to-head change for the match.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.